Intersection
[…] “People around here say they were told the land couldn’t be developed because it was a wildlife habitat for endangered species, some were told it was horse country,” Lennard says. “I have neighbors who’ve put $50,000 in their back yards and now they are up in arms. Some have already started talking to lawyers.”

While disclosure laws vary state to state, Nevada statute says sellers have a duty to disclose any material fact that might be relevant to someone’s decision to buy a home.

Moreover, NRS 113.070 states: “Before the initial purchaser of a residence of a residence signs a sales agreement or opens escrow, whichever occurs earlier, the seller shall, by separate written document, disclose to the initial purchaser the zoning classifications and the designations in the master plan regarding land use.” Whereas designations refers to “land uses that the governing city or county proposes for a parcel of land.”

In this case it appears, according to disclosure documents kept by the Carmel Canyon homeowners, that Lennar disclosed the zoning classifications but not the master-planned designations.