Police Power
[…] In addition, Bedwell says, the officer must apply "preclusion," meaning that he or she believes there's no other level of force capable of effectively dealing with the threat.


If those metrics were applied to the Lopez case, would he react the same as Metro cops?


Not wanting to second-guess Metro, Bedwell retreats to NRS 200.140: "Homicide is justifiable when committed by a public officer ... in obedience to the judgment of a competent court; when necessary to overcome actual resistance to the execution of the legal process, mandate or order of a court or officer, or in the discharge of a legal duty; when necessary: (a) In retaking an escaped or rescued prisoner who has been committed, arrested for, or convicted of a felony; (b) In attempting, by lawful ways or means, to apprehend or arrest a person; or (c) In lawfully suppressing a riot or preserving the peace."


Knowing this, were the 600 shots fired during a February standoff with a gun-wielding Christopher Hawkins—who'd shot at cops earlier in the day— justifiable?


Bedwell won't comment specifically.